The Seychelles Seabird Group (SSG) has just met for the group’s annual meeting to discuss the status of seabirds on Cousin, Cousine, Aride, Fregate and Denis islands. With funding from the Norwegian Embassy and Airtel Seychelles, Nature Seychelles launched SSG for a better understanding of Seychelles’ 18 species of seabirds, numbering millions of individuals. Continue reading “Seabird experts meets”
“I found a greater crested tern on our beach – it is ringed with a metal ring on the left leg and yellow plastic ring on the right leg. I haven’t managed to catch it so I don’t know the ringnumber, but I was wondering whether anyone of our fellow Seychelles’ birders remembers ringing a greater crested tern? It’s nice to know that it is currently hanging out on Denis!”
Janske van de Crommenacker, the Island Environment Manager on Denis Island spotted the Greater Crested tern (Thalasseus bergii) a few weeks ago. This is a large tern has a rather shaggy black crest and a heavy yellow-green bill. It is grey above an white below and has a forked white tail.
When feeding, these birds dive into the water to catch their prey such as fish and squid. They also pick turtle hatchlings off the water surface.
In February 2016 a Brown noddy (Anous stolidus) census was conducted on Denis Island by Green Islands Foundation (GIF) staff and volunteers to estimate the size of the breeding population. Brown noddies are commonly ground nesting but are seen far more frequently nesting in the crowns of coconut trees on Denis Island, possibly due to the presence of mammal predators in the recent past before the eradications of rats and cats. Continue reading “350 pairs of Brown noddies are estimated to breed on Denis Island”
Denis Island’s breeding population of Fairy terns counts nearly 2000 breeding pairs
Between the 17th and 24th of January 2016 a census of breeding Fairy terns (Gygis alba) was conducted by Green Islands Foundation (GIF) staff and volunteers on Denis Island. Continue reading “Denis Island’s breeding population of Fairy terns counts nearly 2000 breeding pairs”
Denis Island is a flat coral sand cay island, some 143 ha in extent, located on the northern-most margin of the Seychelles Bank. The Island is privately owned (Denis Island Development (Pty) Ltd) and implements its conservation program in collaboration with the Green Islands Foundation (GIF). Continue reading “SSG news: Denis Island Sooty Tern project”